shopify analytics ecommerce
tracking
请选择 进入手机版 | 继续访问电脑版

加拿大新闻网

VANCOUVER
Privacy policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you may provide on the cacnews.ca website ("Website"), "CACNEWS" mobile application ("Mobile Application") and any of their related products and services (collectively, "Services") is collected, protected and used. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you ("User", "you" or "your") and the Website and/or the Mobile Application" ("Website and/or Mobile Application", "we", "us" or "our"). By accessing and using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Automatic collection of information

When you open the Website or use the Mobile Application, our servers automatically record information that your browser or device sends. This data may include information such as your device's IP address and location, browser and device name and version, operating system type and version, language preferences, the webpage you were visiting before you came to the Services, pages of the Services that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on the Services, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage and traffic of the Services. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

Collection of personal information

You can access and use the Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features on the Services, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, make a purchase, or fill any online forms on the Services. When required, this information may include the following:

Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.
Contact information such as email address, address, etc.
Account details such as user name, unique user ID, password, etc.
Proof of identity such as photocopy of a government ID.
Payment information such as credit card details, bank details, etc.
Geolocation data such as latitude and longitude.
Certain features on the mobile device such as contacts, calendar, gallery, etc.
Any other materials you willingly submit to us such as articles, images, feedback, etc.

Some of the information we collect is directly from you via the Services. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers, and our joint marketing partners. Personal Information we collect from other sources may include demographic information, such as age and gender, device information, such as IP addresses, location, such as city and state, and online behavioral data, such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information and search results and links. You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the Services. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Use and processing of collected information

In order to make the Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we may need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

Create and manage user accounts
Fulfill and manage orders
Deliver products or services
Improve products and services
Send administrative information
Send marketing and promotional communications
Respond to inquiries and offer support
Request user feedback
Improve user experience
Post customer testimonials
Deliver targeted advertising
Administer prize draws and competitions
Enforce terms and conditions and policies
Protect from abuse and malicious users
Respond to legal requests and prevent harm
Run and operate the Services

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with the Services, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; this, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to California Consumer Privacy Act or European data protection law; (ii) provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Billing and payments

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the latest security standards as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. Sensitive and private data exchange happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures, and the Services are also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users. Scans for malware are performed on a regular basis for additional security and protection.

Managing information

You are able to delete certain Personal Information we have about you. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the Services change. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described below.

Disclosure of information

Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may contract with other companies and share your information with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to assist in the operation of the Services available to you. We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information. 

We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account, and Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred.

Retention of information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Transfer of information

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this Policy or inquire with us using the information provided in the contact section.

Privacy of children

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to Personal Information we may collect from children and take many special precautions to protect the privacy of children. We may require a child to disclose some information to use the Services. We encourage children to consult with their parents before submitting any information to any online resource , including our Services. We believe parents should be involved in the online activities of their children and suggest that parents do their best to provide their children with a safe and friendly online environment.

Cookies

The Services use "cookies" to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate the Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you will not be able to use and experience the features of the Services. Click here to learn more about cookies and how they work.

Do Not Track signals

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. As a result, the Services are not yet set up to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. Even so, as described in more detail throughout this Policy, we limit our use and collection of your personal information.

Advertisements

We may display online advertisements and we may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our customers that we or our advertisers collect through your use of the Services. We do not share personally identifiable information about individual customers with advertisers. In some instances, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements to the intended audience.
We may also permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on the Services. These companies may deliver ads that might place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

Affiliates

We may disclose information about you to our affiliates for the purpose of being able to offer you related or additional products and services. Any information relating to you that we provide to our affiliates will be treated by those affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Email marketing

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section or for the purposes of utilizing a third party provider to send such emails. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

All e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Links to other resources

The Services contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information.

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Services cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Services has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Services.

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Services from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Services.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may send an email to [email protected]
This document was last updated on March 1, 2021

隐私保护

本条款为英文条款翻译,仅供参考,请按英文为准

本隐私政策(以下简称 "政策")描述了您在 cacnews.ca 网站(以下简称 "网站")、"CACNEWS "移动应用程序(以下简称 "移动应用程序")及其任何相关产品和服务(统称 "服务")上可能提供的个人身份信息(以下简称 "个人信息")是如何收集、保护和使用的。本政策还描述了您对我们使用您的个人信息的选择,以及您如何访问和更新这些信息。本政策是您("用户"、"您 "或 "您的")与网站和/或移动应用程序"("网站和/或移动应用程序"、"我们"、"我们 "或 "我们的")之间具有法律约束力的协议。通过访问和使用服务,您承认您已经阅读、理解并同意受本政策条款的约束。本政策不适用于我们不拥有或控制的公司的做法,也不适用于我们不雇用或管理的个人。

自动收集信息

当您打开网站或使用移动应用程序时,我们的服务器会自动记录您的浏览器或设备发送的信息。这些数据可能包括您的设备的IP地址和位置、浏览器和设备名称和版本、操作系统类型和版本、语言偏好、您在访问服务之前正在访问的网页、您访问的服务页面、在这些页面上花费的时间、您在服务上搜索的信息、访问时间和日期以及其他统计数据等信息。

自动收集的信息仅用于识别潜在的滥用情况,并建立有关服务使用和流量的统计信息。这些统计信息不会以其他方式汇总,以识别系统的任何特定用户。

个人信息的收集

您可以访问和使用服务,而无需告诉我们您是谁,也无需透露任何信息,以使他人能够将您识别为特定的、可识别的个人。但是,如果您希望使用服务的某些功能,您可能会被要求提供某些个人信息(例如,您的姓名和电子邮件地址)。当您在服务上创建账户、发布内容、进行购买或填写任何在线表格时,我们会接收并存储您在知情的情况下向我们提供的任何信息。在需要时,这些信息可能包括以下内容。

- 个人详细资料,如姓名、居住国等。
- 联系信息,如电子邮件地址、地址等。
- 账户详情,如用户名、唯一的用户ID、密码等。
- 身份证明,如政府身份证复印件。
- 支付信息,如信用卡信息、银行信息等。
- 地理定位数据,如经纬度。
- 移动设备上的某些功能,如联系人、日历、图库等。
- 您自愿提交给我们的任何其他材料,如文章、图片、反馈等。

我们收集的部分信息是通过服务直接从您那里收集的。但是,我们也可能会从其他来源收集您的个人信息,例如公共数据库、社交媒体平台、第三方数据提供商以及我们的联合营销伙伴。我们从其他来源收集的个人信息可能包括人口统计信息(如年龄和性别)、设备信息(如IP地址)、位置(如城市和州)以及在线行为数据(如您使用社交媒体网站的信息、页面浏览信息和搜索结果及链接)。您可以选择不向我们提供您的个人信息,但这样一来,您可能无法利用服务上的某些功能。如果用户不确定哪些信息是必须提供的,欢迎联系我们。

收集信息的使用和处理

为了向您提供服务,或为了履行法律义务,我们可能需要收集和使用某些个人信息。如果您不提供我们要求的信息,我们可能无法向您提供所要求的产品或服务。我们从您那里收集的任何信息都可能用于以下目的。

- 创建和管理用户账户
- 履行和管理订单
- 交付产品或服务
- 改进产品和服务
- 发送管理信息
- 发送营销和宣传信息
- 回应询问并提供支持
- 要求用户反馈
- 改善用户体验
- 发布客户评价
- 提供有针对性的广告
- 管理抽奖和竞赛
- 执行条款和条件及政策
- 防止滥用和恶意用户
- 响应法律要求,防止伤害
- 运行和操作该处

处理您的个人信息取决于您与服务的互动方式、您在世界的位置以及是否适用于以下情况之一。(i)您已同意用于一个或多个特定目的;但是,当个人信息的处理受加州消费者隐私法或欧洲数据保护法的约束时,这一点并不适用;(ii)提供信息对于履行与您的协议和/或任何合同前的义务是必要的。(iii)为履行您所承担的法律义务而必须进行处理;(iv)为了公共利益或行使我们的官方权力而进行处理;(v)为了我们或第三方追求的合法利益而必须进行处理。

请注意,根据某些法律规定,我们可能被允许处理信息,直到您反对此类处理(通过选择退出),而无需依赖同意或以下任何其他法律依据。在任何情况下,我们都很乐意澄清适用于处理的具体法律依据,特别是个人信息的提供是否是法定或合同要求,或者是签订合同的必要要求。

账单和付款

如果服务需要付款,我们会要求您提供信用卡或其他支付账户信息,这些信息将仅用于处理付款。您的购买交易数据只保存在完成您的购买交易所需的时间内。完成后,您的购买交易信息将被删除。所有的直接支付网关都符合PCI安全标准委员会管理的最新安全标准,该委员会由Visa、MasterCard、American Express和Discover等品牌联合组成。敏感和私人数据交换通过SSL安全通信渠道进行,并通过数字签名进行加密和保护,服务也符合PCI漏洞标准,以便为用户创造尽可能安全的环境。定期对恶意软件进行扫描,以提供额外的安全和保护。

信息管理

您可以删除我们拥有的关于您的某些个人信息。您可以删除的个人信息可能会随着服务的改变而改变。但是,当您删除个人信息时,我们可能会在我们的记录中保留一份未经修改的个人信息的副本,以履行我们对我们的关联公司和合作伙伴的义务,并用于下述目的。

信息的披露

根据所要求的服务或在完成任何交易或提供您所要求的任何服务的必要情况下,我们可能会与其他公司签订合同,并与与与我们合作的值得信赖的第三方、我们依赖的任何其他关联公司和子公司共享您的信息,以协助运营向您提供的服务。我们不会与无关联的第三方分享个人信息。这些服务提供商无权使用或披露您的信息,除非是为了代表我们提供服务或遵守法律要求。我们只与那些隐私政策与我们一致或同意遵守我们的个人信息政策的第三方分享您的个人信息。

在法律要求或允许的情况下,我们将披露我们收集、使用或接收的任何个人信息,如遵守传票或类似的法律程序,以及当我们真诚地认为披露信息对于保护我们的权利、保护您或他人的安全、调查欺诈或响应政府要求是必要的。

如果我们进行业务转型,如被其他公司合并或收购,或出售其全部或部分资产,您的用户账户和个人信息可能会被转移。

信息的保存

我们将在必要的时间内保留和使用您的个人信息,以履行我们的法律义务、解决纠纷和执行我们的协议,除非法律要求或允许更长的保留期。在您更新或删除您的个人信息后,我们可能会使用由您的个人信息衍生或包含您的个人信息的任何汇总数据,但不会以识别您个人身份的方式使用。一旦保存期满,个人信息将被删除。因此,访问权、删除权、纠正权和数据可携性权在保存期结束后无法实施。

信息的转移

根据您所处的位置,数据传输可能涉及到将您的信息传输到您所在国家以外的国家并进行存储。您有权了解向欧盟以外的国家或受国际公法管辖的任何国际组织(如联合国)转移信息的法律依据,以及我们为保护您的信息所采取的安全措施。如果发生任何此类转移,您可以通过查看本政策的相关部分了解更多信息,或使用联系部分提供的信息向我们咨询。

儿童的隐私

我们认识到有必要对我们可能从儿童那里收集的个人信息提供进一步的隐私保护,并采取许多特别的预防措施来保护儿童的隐私。我们可能会要求儿童披露某些信息以使用服务。我们鼓励儿童在向任何在线资源(包括我们的服务)提交任何信息之前,先咨询其父母。我们认为父母应参与子女的网上活动,并建议父母尽最大努力为子女提供一个安全和友好的网上环境。

Cookies

本服务使用 "cookies "来帮助您实现个性化的在线体验。Cookie是网页服务器放置在您硬盘上的文本文件。Cookie不能用于运行程序或向您的计算机发送病毒。Cookie是唯一分配给您的,只能由向您发出Cookie的域中的网络服务器读取。

我们可能会使用cookies收集、存储和跟踪信息,以用于统计目的,从而运营服务。您可以接受或拒绝cookie。大多数网络浏览器会自动接受cookie,但如果您愿意,通常可以修改浏览器设置以拒绝cookie。如果您选择拒绝cookie,您将无法使用和体验服务的功能。点击这里了解更多关于cookies及其工作方式的信息。

请勿追踪信号

一些浏览器加入了 "请勿追踪 "功能,向您访问的网站发出信号,表示您不希望您的在线活动被追踪。跟踪与使用或收集与网站有关的信息不同。就这些目的而言,跟踪是指收集使用或访问网站或在线服务的消费者的个人身份信息,因为他们在不同的网站上移动。浏览器传达 "请勿追踪 "信号的方式尚未统一。因此,服务尚未设置为解释或回应您的浏览器传达的 "请勿追踪 "信号。即便如此,正如本政策中所描述的那样,我们会限制对您个人信息的使用和收集。

广告

我们可能会显示在线广告,并且我们可能会分享我们或我们的广告商通过您使用服务收集到的关于我们客户的汇总和非识别信息。我们不会与广告商分享个人客户的个人身份信息。在某些情况下,我们可能会使用这些汇总和非识别信息向目标受众提供定制广告。

我们也可能允许某些第三方公司帮助我们定制我们认为用户可能感兴趣的广告,并收集和使用有关用户在服务上的活动的其他数据。这些公司可能会发送可能放置cookie和以其他方式跟踪用户行为的广告。

关联公司

我们可能会向我们的关联公司披露您的信息,以便向您提供相关或额外的产品和服务。我们向关联公司提供的任何有关您的信息将由这些关联公司根据本政策的条款进行处理。

电子邮件营销

我们提供电子邮件订阅服务,您可以在任何时候自愿订阅。我们承诺对您的电子邮件地址进行保密,不会将您的电子邮件地址透露给任何第三方,除非在信息使用和处理部分允许的情况下,或为了利用第三方供应商发送此类电子邮件。我们将根据适用的法律和法规维护通过电子邮件发送的信息。

我们发出的所有电子邮件都会清楚地说明电子邮件的来源,并提供如何联系发件人的明确信息。您可以按照邮件中的取消订阅说明或联系我们,选择停止接收我们的通讯或营销邮件。然而,您将继续收到必要的事务性电子邮件。

其他资源的链接

服务中包含不属于我们所有或控制的其他资源的链接。请注意,我们对此类其他资源或第三方的隐私惯例不负责任。我们鼓励您在离开服务时提高警惕,并阅读每一个可能收集个人信息的资源的隐私声明。

信息安全

我们将您提供的信息保存在受控的安全环境中的计算机服务器上,防止未经授权的访问、使用或披露。我们采取合理的管理、技术和物理保护措施,努力防止未经授权的访问、使用、修改和披露其控制和保管的个人信息。然而,通过互联网或无线网络进行的数据传输是无法保证的。因此,尽管我们努力保护您的个人信息,但您承认:(i)互联网的安全和隐私限制超出了我们的控制范围;(ii)您与服务之间交换的任何和所有信息和数据的安全性、完整性和隐私性无法得到保证;(iii)尽管我们尽了最大努力,但任何此类信息和数据可能在传输过程中被第三方查看或篡改。

数据泄露

如果我们意识到由于外部活动(包括但不限于安全攻击或欺诈)导致服务的安全性受到损害或用户的个人信息被披露给无关的第三方,我们保留采取合理适当措施的权利,包括但不限于调查和报告,以及通知执法机关并与之合作。在发生数据泄露的情况下,如果我们认为数据泄露对用户有合理的伤害风险,或者法律另有规定,我们将尽合理努力通知受影响的个人。当我们这样做时,我们将在服务上发布通知。

更改和修订

我们保留不时酌情修改本政策或其与服务有关的条款的权利,并将在我们处理个人信息的方式发生任何重大变化时通知您。当我们这样做时,我们会在本页底部修改更新日期。我们也会酌情以其他方式向您发出通知,例如通过您提供的联系信息。除非另有规定,本政策的任何更新版本将在修订后的政策发布后立即生效。您在修订后的政策生效后(或当时规定的其他行为)继续使用服务,将构成您对这些变更的同意。但是,未经您的同意,我们不会以与收集您的个人信息时声明的方式有实质性差异的方式使用您的个人信息。

接受本政策

您确认您已阅读本政策并同意其所有条款和条件。访问和使用服务,即表示您同意受本政策约束。如果您不同意遵守本政策的条款,您无权访问或使用服务。

联系我们

如果您想联系我们了解更多关于本政策的信息,或希望就任何与个人权利和您的个人信息有关的事项与我们联系,您可以发送电子邮件至 [email protected]

本文件最后更新时间为2021年3月1日。

旗下公众号

关注获得及时、准确、全方位的新闻消息

Copyright © 2012-2020 CACnews.ca All Rights Reserved 版权所有

返回顶部